logo

£25 Refer A Friend Offer: Being a member you can make it pay for you. Find Out More

Privacy Policy

Metro Moneywise Credit Union Privacy Policy

are committed to protecting our members’ privacy. The Credit Union requires any Information marked as mandatory for membership to either meet legal obligations or to enable us to perform our contract with you. Where you are not able to provide us with this information, we may not be able to open an account for you. Where we request further information about you not required for these reasons, we will ask for your consent.

How we use your personal information

Metro Moneywise Credit Union may process, transfer and/ or share personal information in the following ways:

For legal reasons, to:

  • Confirm your identity
  • Perform activity for the prevention of financial crime
  • Carry out external and internal auditing
  • Record basic information about you on a register of members

For performance of our contract with you, to:

  • Deal with your account(s) or run any other services we provide to you
  • Consider any applications made by you
  • Carry out credit checks and to obtain and provide credit references
  • Undertake statistical analysis, to help evaluate the future needs of our members and to help manage our business
  • Send you statements, new terms and conditions (including changes to this privacy statement), information about changes to the way your account(s) operate and notification of our general meeting.

For our legitimate interests, to:

  • Recover any debts owed to us

With your consent, to:

  • Maintain our relationship with you including marketing and market research (if you agree to them)

Sharing your personal information

We will disclose information outside the Credit Union to:

  • Third parties to help us confirm your identity to comply with money laundering legislation
  • Credit reference agencies and debt recovery agents who may check the information against other databases-private and public-to which they have access to
  • Any authorities if compelled to do so by law (e.eg. to HM Revenue & Customs to fulfil tax compliance obligations)
  • Fraud prevention agencies to help prevent crime or where we suspect fraud
  • Any persons, including, but not limited to, insurers, who provide a service or benefits to you or for us in connection with your account(s)
  • Our suppliers in order for them to provide services to us and/ or to you on our behalf
  • Anyone in connection with a reorganisation or merger of the Credit Union’s business
  • Other parties for marketing purposes (if you agree to this)

 

 

 

Where we send your information

While countries in the European Economic Area all ensure rigorous data protection laws, there are parts of the world that may not be quite so rigorous and do not provide the same quality of legal protection and rights when it comes to your personal information.

The Credit Union does not directly send information to any country outside of the European Economic Area, however, any party receiving personal data may also process, transfer and share it for the purposes set out above and in limited circumstances this may involve sending your information to countries where data protection laws do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK.

For example, when complying with international tax regulations we may be required to report personal information to the HM Revenue and Customs which may transfer that information to tax authorities in countries where you or a connected person may be tax resident.

Retaining your information

The Credit Union will need to hold your information for various lengths of time depending on what we use your data for. In many cases we will hold this information for a period after you have left the Credit Union.

To read more about our policy for retaining members data please see our website  https://www.metromoneywise.co.uk  URLor contact us on 01706 714579 to speak to a member of staff.

Credit Reference Agencies

In order to process credit applications, you make, we will supply your personal information to credit reference agencies (CRAs) and they will give us information about you, e.g. about your financial history. We do this to assess creditworthiness and product suitability, check your identity, manage your account, trace and recover debts and prevent criminal activity.

We will continue to exchange information about you with CRAs on an ongoing basis, including about your settled account(s) and any debts not fully repaid on time. CRAs will share your information with other organisations. Your data will also be linked to the data of your spouse, any joint applicants or other financial associates. This may affect your ability to get credit.

To read more about the identities of the CRAs, and the way in which they use and share personal information, please see the following websites:

Your Rights

Your rights under data protection regulations are:

  1. The right to access
  2. The right of rectification
  3. The right to erasure
  4. The right to restrict processing
  5. The right to data portability
  6. The right to object to data processing
  7. The rights related to automating decision-making and profiling
  8. The right to withdraw consent
  9. The right to complain to The Information Commissioner’s Office

 

 

Your Rights Explained

Right to Access

You have the right to access your personal data and details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data. Providing the rights and freedom of others are not affected, we will supply a copy to you of your personal data.

The Right to Rectification

You have the right to any inaccurate personal data about you corrected and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete data about you completed.

The Right to Erasure

In some circumstances you have the right ot erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include:

  • The personal data is no longer needed for the purposeit was originally processed
  • You withdraw consent you previously provided to process the information
  • You object to the processing under certain rules of data protection law
  • The processing is for marketing purposes
  • The personal data was unlawfully processed

However you may not erase this data where we need it to meet a legal obligation or where it is necessary for the establishment , exercixe or defence of legal claims.

The Right to Restrict Processing

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are:

  • You contest the accuracy of your personal infprmation
  • Processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure
  • We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims: and
  • You have objected to processing , pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data.

We will only otherwise process it:

  • With your consent
  • For the stablishment, exercise or defence of legal claims: or
  • For the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person

The Right to Object to Processing

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relationg to your particular situation , but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the data is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate gorunds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the stablishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing  of your personal data for direct marketing purposes(including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

 

The Right to Data Portability

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

  1. Consent: or
  2. That the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you

You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a commonly used and machine-readable format or instruct us to send this data to another organisation. This right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Rights Related to Automatic Processing

This credit union does not currently use an automated decision making process for processing members’ loans.

Right to Withdraw Consent

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to the withdrawal.

The Right to Complain to The Information Commissioner’s Office

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office which is responsible for data protection in the UK. You can contact them by:

  1. Going to their website at https://ico.org.uk
  2. Phone on 03031231113
  3. Post to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Contact us About Your Rights

If you require any further information about how your rights apply to your membership of our credit union or to make a request under your rights you can contact us at info@metromoneywise.co.uk or phone 01706 714579. We will aim to respond to your request within one month or provide an explanation of the reason for our delay.

Contact Details for Metro Moneywise Credit Union

Name: Diane Edge

Address: Metro Moneywise Credit Union Ltd, Suite F7.9-F7-11, Globe House, Moss Bridge Road, Rochdale, OL16 5EB

Phone: 01706 714579

Email etc: diane@metromoneywise.co.uk

Changes to this privacy policy

We can update this Privacy Policy at any time and ideally you should check it regularly on our website for updates. We won’t alert you for every small change, but if there are any important changes to the Policy or how we use your information we will let you know and where appropriate ask for your consent

CONTACT METRO MONEYWISE

SITE VISITS

If you would like to arrange for a site visit to you work place, please contact the office and ask for our Membership Officer Janice Hopwood

read the full article here

logo

Worldpay logo visa powered by kesho

Authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority 213379 fscs

© 2018 Metro Moneywise Credit Union

Sitemap / Privacy Policy / Terms & Conditions